- Color/Scent: Light
to Medium Yellow/ Fruity/Floral
- Packaging: ONLY 4.0 fl.oz can be shipped in either Glass or PET Bottle . From 8 oz and up shipped in Brown PET
- Attribute: Cold Pressed/ Unrefined/Organic
- Shelf Life: 1
- Texture: Thin liquid at 75F
- SAP Value: 190
- Main Acids:
- Linoleic Acid:75.0%
- Oleic Acid: 19.9%
- Alpha-Linolenic Acid:5.6%
- Palmitic Acid: 7.1%
- Stearic Acid: 1.8%
Native to Brazil, but
commercially cultivated in hot areas since India to Peru, this
typical fruit from the tropics, is widely known on the areas it is
cultivated for its great pulp great taste.
The Maracuja pulp is
made into juice and bottled and is largely commercialized to make
smoothies, tarts, liqueurs, ice-creams and all sort of desserts.
Until recently, after
the juice extraction, the seeds were discharged. Today mostly
of Maracuja oil comes form the washed and dried seeds after juiced
than are cold-pressed to extract one of the most extraordinary oils
for cosmetic industry.
Lately MaracujŠ oil
has become a so desirable ingredient for its infinite properties,
that today a few companies started extracting a prime MaracujŠ oil
only availabe during the starting of harvesting season.
This Prime MaracujŠ
oil is obtained by cold pressing the pull and seeds, than the oil is
separated from the juice by centrifugal and decanting. This MaracujŠ
oil retains a highest level of Vitamin C, present mostly on the pulp
of the fruit. This prime MaracujŠ oil is available in very limited
quantity due to the fact of the fresh fruit is harvested only twice a
If you like MaracujŠ
oil you must try it raw, unrefined, just straight from the pressing
machine. The refining process destroys the color and the scent,
main source of the oil's goodness such vitamin C - one of its
most beneficial phyto-nutrient. (VITAMIN C - one of the few
vitamins that is destroyed by heat.)
The scent of pure
unrefined MaracujŠ oil is divine. Citric and floral at the
same time. Beautiful oil.
If you buy MaracujŠ
oil with plain color of ordinary oils, and also has no peculiar
citric/floral scent, means that the your MaracujŠ oil is refined and
carry no benefits of Vitamin C.
MaracujŠ oil is one
of the most amazing oil for using direct on the skin, as face oil,
massage oil, relaxing and calming, as well for bringing shine and
silkiness to the hair.
oil is a rich source of vitamin C, calcium, iron, phosphorus and it
is exceptionally rich in linoleic acid (75%) with soothing,
moisturizing and nourishing properties. It is non-comedogenic oil
easily absorbed by the skin.
It is extraordinary oil for
adding an extra touch of smoothness to that handmade soap or cream
intended to moisturizing and nourishing the skin.
Maracuja oil can be
used either plain or scented with essential oil as a massage and
moisturizing oil, for anti-aging creams, lip balms, soaps. Your
imagination and creativity is the limit. Have fun
Raw organic, unrefined, yummy heavenly
fresh picked up citric smelling Maracuja oil.
Our organic MaracujŠ
oil comes from either organically grown and/or wild-harvested
MaracujŠ fruits from Ecuador, Peru and Brazil.